New structure of Georgian Public Broadcaster enters into force as of today
General Director of Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) Tinatin Berdzenishvili presented a new structure of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB), entering into force as of today.
There are 4 blocs in the organizational structure of Georgian Public Broadcaster: News and Current Affairs, Media, Technique and Technologies, Finance and Administration.
News and Current Affairs Bloc, headed by Giorgi Gvimradze, endorses Information Policy of the broadcaster, namely it ensures objective informing of the public both in Georgia and abroad about current events, important issues, etc.
Giorgi Gvimradze – Director of News and Current Affairs Bloc
Giorgi Gvimradze graduated from Tbilisi State University, the Bachelor and Master degree in Political Science (diploma thesis on “Georgia’s place and role in the modern globalization process”). He is a participant of Georgian-Russian, Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian civil dialogue processes.
Since October 2015, Giorgi Gvimradze has headed the New and Current Affairs Bloc of Georgian Public Broadcaster.  At various times he served as Consultant of Director and Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster. Gvimradze is a senior researcher at the Center (Institute) for Strategic Studies. He worked as the consultant at National Security Council and as an analyst at the International Center for Geopolitical Studies.
Tinatin Berdzenishvili presented Rusudan Manjgaladze to the post of Director of Media Bloc. Media Bloc is a structural unit of GPB that unites First Channel, TV School, Radio 1, Radio 2, TV Films, Purchase of Finished Products, Translation/Sound Service and Archive. Media Bloc ensures preparation of Programming Priorities, Broadcaster’s Strategy and Policy as well as formation of Broadcasting Grid based on researches, and their presentation for approval.
Rusudan Manjgaladze – Director of Media Bloc
Rusudan Manjgaladze has headed Television Channels of Public Broadcaster for the time being. Before that she served as General Producer of GPB First Channel. Manjgaladze began journalistic activities in 1999 as a freelance reporter at “Alioni” Program. For years, she has worked as a journalist, presenter and producer for different programs of Public Broadcaster. In 2005-2008 she worked at “Imedi TV” Company.
Rusudan Manjgaladze graduated from Tbilisi State University, Philology Department. She studied at PhD program “Culture in Media, Media and Communications of Media & Management Department of Art Sciences at Shota Rustaveli State University of Theater and Cinema.
Technique and Technologies Bloc, headed by Gocha Kumsiashvili ensures technical and technologic functioning of the broadcaster. It also prepares programs/projects for broadcast, provides them with technical/infrastructure and human resources, etc.
Giorgi (Gocha) Kumsiashvili  – Director of Technique and Technologies Bloc
Giorgi (Gocha) Kumsiashvili graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Physics.
Since 2018, Kumsiashvili has headed the Production Technical Support Bloc of the Georgian Public Broadcaster. He served as the Technical Director of Silkmedia (GMG TV), the Technical Director of Rustavi 2 TV company. Kumsiashvili was a researcher at the Institute of Geophysics of the Georgian Academy of Sciences and at the Institute of Cybernetics of the Georgian Academy of Sciences.
Finance and Administration Bloc, headed by Nodar Chichinadze, ensures preparation of draft-budgets of the broadcasting for approval, control of budget fulfillment, monitoring and analysis, registering and accountability of financial operations, optimal management of financial resources, etc.
Nodar Chichinadze – Director of Finance and Administration Bloc
Nodar Chichinadze graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Economics and Business Faculty, Degree – MBA in Finance.
Nodar Chichinadze worked as the Head of Economic Development of Municipal Service of Tbilisi City Hall. He was Financial Consultant at TV Company GDS, the President of Association of Young Financiers and Businessmen, the member of the Advisory Board of Finance Minister and etc.
The full structure of Georgian Public Broadcaster is available at this link.