GPB Director General - Speaker of EBU Media Summit
Director General of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB), Tinatin Berdzenishvili, took the floor to speak about leadership, transformation and challenges of public broadcasters within the framework of the Media Summit of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU).
“The GPB Director General sat down with the EBU Director of Members Relations & Communications Michelle Roverelli for an intimate fireside chat at today’s International Relations Plenary at EBU HQ in Geneva,” the EBU said on April 23.
According to the EBU, the GPB Director General spoke about the importance of open dialogue communication, diversity and strong leadership as primary components in managing good international relations.
“The media experiences rapid transformation in the direction of technological, content, information supply forms and diversity of platforms. The EBU media summit is a significant platform for public broadcasters to share common challenges and find common approaches to cope with them,” said Tinatin Berdzenishvili.
The summit participants discussed public media protection from false perceptions, means and forms to provide audiences with knowledge. The summit touched on joint international efforts and cooperation for the implementation of successful initiatives.
Noel Curran, Director General of the EBU, participated in this year’s media summit.