GPB's First Channel Sports starts broadcasting
First Channel Sports of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) has been launched.
For the first time in the Georgian television space, the channel will offer the TV audience unprecedented coverage of national championships in all disciplines. An inseparable part of the First Channel, Sports is a unique archive which keeps stories of national sports history and athletes.
“Shooting and broadcasting the national sports championships is vital to promote the development of the Georgian sport. It is a unique offer on our part. It comprises certain social aspects because not every sport has the additional resources to make audio-video shooting and popularize less popular disciplines.  Also, strengthening various sports means increasing motivation among young people interested in sports and promoting a healthy lifestyle, which is one of the strategic tasks of the First Channel,” said Tinatin Berdzenishvili, Director General of the GPB’s First Channel.
Beginning May 20, First Channel Sports will air the UEFA European Under-17 Championship and UEFA Under-19 Championship; also, the ATP Challenger Tour professional men’s tennis tournament between May 20-26, and the semi-final and the final matches of the Handball Championship.