GPB's new building construction to end on 27 August
The construction of the Public Broadcaster’s new building will be finished on 27 August 2024, Director General of Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB), Tinatin Berdzenishvili, said on Thursday.
GPB Dir/Gen stated that the new facility was completed as per state procurement legislation, completely publicly, and with no flaws.
“Moving to a new building is a different procedure, and we will make each step public. Not only is there a shift in infrastructure, but also the way GPB works; these are genuinely unique television studios for the nation, which Georgia could make excellent use of for a variety of projects, including film production,” Berdzenishvili asserted.
GPB Director General also congratulated the team on the international auditing company, Moore ABC’s positive assessment, covering the GPB’s financial reports, public procurement, and tax filings.
The auditors concluded no violations or instances of non-compliance with applicable legislation across all reviewed areas.
“Transparency and financial accountability are critical components for the public broadcaster, especially now as we made significant acquisitions in 2023, and followed the procedures for constructing a new building.
It is paramount that there were no errors in the 33,175 accounting and financial transactions completed in 2023. Having the new facility near completion is important to us.
Our move into the new building is expected to begin on 27 August after the building is completed and handed over to the public broadcaster,” Berdzenishvili explained, adding that “this is more than just a large-scale infrastructure upgrade.”