NATO to step up support for Georgia
One year after the full-fledged Russian aggression in Ukraine, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg stated the allies agreed to step up support for partners like Georgia, which are vulnerable to Russian interventions.
NATO Defense Ministers met in Brussels today to address the “urgent need for increased support for Ukraine.”
“I think that one of the lessons we have learned already from the war in Ukraine is the importance of providing support to partners sooner than later, as it was important to support Ukraine, before the invasion, it is also important to support other partners, which are vulnerable for Russian interventions.
And therefore, Allies have agreed to step up our partnership, stay in partnership with partners like, for instance, Georgia, and we are now working on how to step up support related to cyber, crisis management and secure communication. So yes, tailored partnership and tailored support is part of what we do with partners like Georgia,” Jens Stoltenberg said.
NATO Defense Ministers gather for a meeting in Brussels chaired by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and attended by U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin and Ukrainian Defence Minister Oleksii Reznikov.