Lelo backs establishment of parliamentary facts-finding commission
The opposition Lelo party backs the initiative to establish a parliamentary fact-finding commission to probe into the “criminal scheme” and “clan rule” of the court system.
According to Lelo member Ana Natsvlishvili, the opposition will officially apply to President Salome Zourabichvili with a request to convene an extraordinary session.
“Yesterday, questions about the evidence used by the United States of America arose. This information has been public for years and is easily available to the government. But the US government, unlike ours, is law-abiding, so they considered and assessed publicly available information and made the relevant decision.
The Georgian government has ten times more information about the criminal scheme, but unlike the US government, this government does not assess the information adequately. Accordingly, the purpose of the investigative commission, which the opposition has requested, is not to review any decision.
It is about the four people who are managing the system. Although, we know the clan rule is not based on four individuals. Therefore, if the Parliament wants to respond adequately, a fact-finding commission should be established, which will study the scheme beyond these four people,” said Ana Natsvlishvili.
On 5 April, U.S. State Department sanctioned four judges: Mikheil Chinchaladze, Levan Murusidze, Irakli Shengelia, and Valerian Tsertsvadze, for their involvement in corruption.