Lelo leader calls for European platform of national resistance
Mamuka Khazaradze, the leader of the opposition Lelo party, advocates for the establishment of a European platform of national resistance through collective efforts, emphasizing the importance of close coordination with President Salome Zourabichvili in this endeavour.
He proposes initiating coordinated consultations involving various segments of society, including youth and parties that objected to the current process. Khazaradze asserts that Lelo is taking the first step by calling for a moratorium and urging all opposition parties to focus their objection solely on the ruling Georgian Dream party.
“Our debates should aim solely to dismantle the GD,” Khazaradze asserts. “Our discussions and coordination efforts should be directed towards removing the Russian-influenced government from power.”
He considers the GD’s recent decision to be treacherous and contrary to the constitution, the will of the people, and Georgia’s declared commitment to Euro-Atlantic integration.
“We declare a moratorium and urge all opposition parties to unite against the Georgian Dream. Our discourse should focus exclusively on undermining the GD. Our collaboration and cooperation should aim at removing the Russian government from power. This resistance front must devise an organized, cohesive action plan and forge close partnerships with our Western allies,” he stated.
Georgian Parliament adopted the draft bill On Transparency of Foreign Influence with the third reading at the plenary on Tuesday.