GPB joins International Day for Elimination of Violence against Women
For the fourth time this year, the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) joined marking November 25, International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women.
The GPB is involved in the campaign for the elimination of violence against women with different activities. Traditionally, the GPB building has been lit in red color.
Besides raising awareness, the Public Broadcaster takes active steps, be it covering the issue or organizational decisions. Public Broadcaster, in almost all programs, covers gender equality issues and prioritizes active work on this subject. It covers problematic issues and portrays the best examples and success stories.
Good education and equal employment opportunities for women ensure their strengthening. The GPB’s First Channel invited girls to the internship program of TV video reporting thus promoting breaking gender stereotypes in professions.
At the beginning of 2020, the Public Broadcaster introduced a document elaborated by the Gender Equality Steering Group of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) “All Things Being Equal” with the engagement of representatives of 11 countries and chaired by the Director General of Georgian Public Broadcaster, Tinatin Berdzenishvili.
In observing gender balance, the GPB’s First Channel in cooperation with the BBC, implements “50:50” Project, which aims to ensure gender balance in broadcasting-radio, television and online platforms. Seventy organizations are implementing the project in 20 countries. The project will be carried out on the GPB for several years based on the memorandum signed with the BBC.
In 2022, the GPB approved the Prevention and Response Mechanism against sexual harassment, on which the GPB team and UN Women worked jointly. The document aims to raise awareness among employees in the prevention and response mechanisms of such facts.