GPB, EBU Academy to hold training sessions
The Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) and the Regional Academy of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) continued online training sessions at the GPB on June 17-18. Artificial Intelligence and Fake News were the latest training topics.
According to the EBU Faculty member Mark Egan, artificial intelligence and fake news are the challenges for newsrooms. Egan focused on tackling fake news and verification of accuracy and credibility of information.
Up to 40 people, including media students, regional media representatives, and GPB journalists took part in the training sessions.  Students were selected from the public and private universities, including Tbilisi State University, Tavartkiladze University, Shota Rustaveli Theater and Film State University that collaborate with the Georgian Public Broadcaster based on the memorandums of cooperation.
The EBU Academy regional learning hub began sessions in May 2021 and will continue for two years.