Georgian PM meets Congressional delegation
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has met with U.S. Senators Jeanne Shaheen (D-N.H.), a senior member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, and Senator Rob Portman (R-OH) today.
The strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States, Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, and the government’s steps taken in this regard were in focus, the government’s press service reported.
On top of that, the parties discussed the difficult situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. The role of US support in the peaceful settlement of the conflict was underlined. The senators reaffirmed the bipartisan support of the US Congress for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” the press service said.
The congressional delegation got acquainted with ongoing political developments in the country. PM Garibashvili pledged that the ruling Georgian Dream party is committed to the April 19 Mediation Agreement.
The Senators stressed that their visit is a bipartisan message that the United States supports Georgia in strengthening its democracy, the press service added.
Prior to the meeting with PM, the two senators paid a field visit earlier this morning in the villages of Zemo Nikozi and Ergneti, placed next to the Russian occupation line of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia. They were hosted by EUMM Head Marek Szczygieł who briefed senators on the current security situation in the area, with a focus on ‘borderisation’ activities, such as wire fences, observation posts, and surveillance equipment or ‘border signs.’
The senators later held the meeting with civil society representatives. Senator Shaheen believes “a strong, vibrant civil society is a promising sign for democracy.”
“Grateful to meet with Georgia’s civil society leaders to understand how the U.S. can better support Georgia in strengthening its institutions and governance structures,” Jeanne Shaheen tweeted.
The congressional delegation arrived in Tbilisi yesterday.