Georgian FM meets Ukrainian, Moldovan, Irish colleagues in Prague
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili on Wednesday held a meeting with his Ukrainian colleague Dmytro Kuleba on the sidelines of the Gymnich in Prague.
The parties discussed the core areas of cooperation between the countries, according to the Georgian Minister.
In his tweet, FM Darchiashvili said,” Once again reiterated Georgia’s unwavering support for Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.”
FM Darchiashvili also held a meeting with Moldovan and Irish FMs Nicu Popescu and Simon Coveney.
Darchiashvili and Coveney discussed the significance of supporting the Associated Trio countries on their EU-integration path and the ways to further develop Georgia-Ireland bilateral ties.
At the meeting with my Moldovan counterpart, FM Darchiashvili had “a comprehensive conversation on our countries’ European aspirations and expressed commitment to further develop  relations.”
The Czech capital, Prague, is hosting the Informal Meeting of Foreign Affairs Ministers (Gymnich) to discuss two key topics: the Russian aggression against Ukraine and the EU’s relations with Africa.
As part of the discussion of the Russian aggression in Ukraine, the ministers will discuss the global consequences of the Russian invasion, as well as further sanctions against Russia.
The ministers will also discuss the European outlook for Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia (the so-called Associated Trio) and the future of the Eastern Partnership.
FM Darchiashvili believes by inviting Georgia, Ukraine, and Moldova to the Gymnich, the EU emphasizes the importance of the Eastern Partnership.