Georgian FM meets Dutch colleague
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili today held a meeting with Dutch Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Wopke Hoekstra as part of his visit to the Netherlands.
The Ministers reviewed the security environment in the region and the impact of the ongoing war in Ukraine. In this context, the challenges facing Georgia and the situation in the occupied region were in focus.
The parties also discussed Georgia’s progress in the implementation of the reforms defined by the Association Agreement and the country’s integration process into the EU.
Georgian FM thanked  Dutch colleague for co-sponsoring a resolution on the status of internally displaced persons and refugees from Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, adopted yesterday by the United Nations General Assembly.
Ilia Darchiashvili also informed his counterpart about the “strong support” of Georgia towards Ukraine. Wopke Hoekstra praised Georgia’s “significant support” for Ukraine amid the Russian invasion, and thanked his counterpart for standing by the international community in this process.