Georgia becomes ASEAN's AIPA observer member
Georgian parliamentary delegation led by Foreign Committee Chair Nikoloz Samkharadze participates in the 44th General Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA) of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in Jakarta, Indonesia.
The AIPA assigned an observer status to the Georgian parliament several months ago. Now it is the first general assembly when the parliament’s delegation has this status.
Nikoloz Samkharade addressed approximately 500 delegates with a speech. He stressed Georgia’s strategically significant location and said the status would contribute to the intensification of economic and cultural ties with Southeast Asian countries.
Foreign Committee Chair spoke about Russian aggression against Georgia 15 years ago and its consequences for the country. He called on the participants to support Georgia’s territorial integrity in the UN-initiated resolutions.
The Georgian parliamentary delegation will hold bilateral meetings within the scope of AIPA’s General Assembly.