European Council to help Georgia access Covid-19 vaccines
“We will do our best to ensure that Georgia soon has access to the Covid-19 vaccine doses,” European Council President Charles Michel said after a face-to-face meeting with Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili.
According to him, Europe will continue to show strong solidarity with Georgia in the Covid-19 conditions.
Europe has shown and will continue to demonstrate its strong solidarity with Georgia when it comes to Covid-19. We have mobilized around EUR 400 million to overcome this crisis. Now vaccination is the main challenge. The European Union is the main donor to the Covax program, thanks to which I hope there will be a distribution of vaccines in this country as well. We will do our best together with the World Health Organization to ensure that Georgia has access to doses soon.
EU aid is bigger and wider than Covid. In total, about EUR 800 million was mobilized for the agricultural sector. It is a crucial part of the European Investment Bank’s assistance. The Bank’s Director is with me during this visit to better discuss how he can help. About USD 1.8 billion has been invested in this area since 2007,” said Charles Michel.
President of the European Council Charles Michel will hold official meetings today during his visit to Georgia.
Charles Michel held the first meeting with the President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili at the Orbeliani Palace. He also plans to meet the PM, Parliament Speaker, and the leaders of political parties.
The President of the European Council will visit the occupation line near the village of Khurvaleti, attend the inauguration of the new EU office in Georgia and inspect the EU-funded project. Charles Michel will leave Georgia on March 2.