EU Mediator meets Georgian NGOs
European Council President Charles Michel’s Personal Envoy Christian Danielsson is meeting with the Georgian NGOs on Sunday.
The US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan and the EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell are attending the meeting as well.
According to the ISFED Executive Director Nino Dolidze, the EU Mediator is interested in NGOs’ position on current political developments.
“Early elections are a political issue and a subject for political negotiations,” Dolidze noted.
Georgian Democracy Initiatives (GDI) representative Gvantsa Tsulukidze believes the government should find a way out of the crises through talks.
“Early elections should be scheduled for parliamentary legitimation. This should be preceded by both electoral and judicial reforms,” Tsulukidze added.
Earlier today, Danielsson returned to Tbilisi to help the opposition and the government to reach an agreement. Danielsson said he would stay in Georgia for three days.
Danielsson arrived in Tbilisi on March 12. The EU mediator held meetings with the government and the opposition. He decided to prolong his stay in Tbilisi to help the sides. After a five-day mediation that ended without a result, he left the country.
Charles Michel announced on March 22 that Christian Danielsson would travel back to Georgia by the end of the week to help the parties to come to an agreement.
The Georgian opposition parties which won seats in the 10th convocation of the Georgian parliament believe the 2020 parliamentary elections were a fraud. They have been demanding repeat parliamentary elections, and the release of United National Movement Chair, Nika Melia and the co-founder of the TV channel Mtavari Arkhi Giorgi Rurua.