Domestic exports in January-February down by 12.2 percent
In January-February 2024, the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) equaled USD 803.3 million, 12.2 percent lower year-on-year, the National Statistics Service (GeoStat) reported.
Share of the domestic exports in total exports constituted 46.4 percent and amounted to USD 372.4 million, 25.1 percent lower than the same period of 2023.
In January-February 2024 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 72.6 percent. The top partners were Russia (USD 79.9 million), Türkiye (USD 53.7 million) and China (USD 43.6 million).
In January-February 2024 wine of fresh grapes reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 47.3 million, or 12.7 percent of total exports.
The exports of ferroalloys totaled USD 42.1 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 11.3 percent.
The exports of precious metal ores and concentrates occupied the third place, standing at USD 33.8 million and constituting 9.1 percent of the total exports.