Bidzina Ivanishvili – Resignation of Giorgi Gakharia would be treachery of motherland
Resignation of Giorgi Gakharia (Minister of Internal Affairs) would be the treachery of motherland – Bidzina Ivanishvili, Chairman of Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia Party told journalists.
According to Ivanishvili, politicians and those making statements in calling to make an attack on the parliament would have succeeded in organizing the coup if Gakharia resigned then.
“When violence is taking place and the main institutions and parliament are attacked and police are unable to protect them, the minister has to be held responsible. But Gakharia managed to protect politicians, owners of Rustavi 2 TV Company, state institutions and the parliament and evaded the disaster,” Ivanishvili said.
Chairman of Georgian Dream Party said that investigation was ongoing on facts of the excess of duties on part of some law enforcers and they would be punished by law.
The demand of resignation of Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia has remained unchanged of the protest in front of the parliament building since June 21 after the so-called Gavrilov Night when the protest was dispersed by the riot police with the use of tear gas, rubber bullets and water cannon. About 240 people both civilians and law-enforcers were injured during the night of June 20-21.