Special statement of Prime Minister [Video]
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has made a special statement at the briefing held at the Government Administration.
According to Prime Minister Investigation into the murder case at Khorava Street will be returned to the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the further investigation starting from tomorrow. “Internal Affairs Minister Giorgi Gvakharia will lead the investigation into the case and I will be involved in each step and observe the process”, – he said.
According to Kvirikashvili, a new Chief Prosecutor will be elected through wide public participation. “All the factions of the Parliament, civil society, non-governmental sector, our society must be involved in the process” – Prime Minister stated.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also spoke about the parliamentary investigative commission and noted that the Commission will start work in the shortest possible time. “It’s better if commission will implement work with the leadership of the parliamentary minority”, – he added.