Mikheil Saakashvili: We were not born to be slow-witted
“No matter what barriers we face, no matter what provocations we face, Georgia has woken up, Georgia is ready to win, to be one of the coolest countries in the world,” said former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili while addressing supporters from Ukraine.
Saakashvili noted that Georgian people are fighting not for any politician, but for a better life.”I want to tell you, everything will be fine. On October 31 we will start reunifying the country,” Saakashvili said.
Former Georgian President addressed ruling Georgian Dream supporters as well. “Let’s give each other a hand. I believe many of you support the Georgian state,” stressed Saakashvili.
In case of election fraud, Saakashvili said the answer will be very strict. “The answer will not be to retreat, but dignity, attack and seizure of power by the people,” he said.
“It takes us only a few hours before the victory, let us go through these few hours peacefully, hand over power quietly, then hand over power to a new generation born in freedom and take care of our country. Our country deserves the best future,” Saakashvili told supporters.
United National Movement (UNM) held a final election rally at Freedom Square today.