Opposition parties vow to continue fighting 'until final victory'
Opposition political parties Akhali, Girchi More – Freedom, Droa, United National Movement, Lelo for Georgia, Republican Party, and Strategy Aghmashenebeli released a joint statement on Friday.
According to the statement, Georgian Dream “illegally uses police units against the constitutional right to peaceful assembly and demonstration, which, instead of maintaining law and order, carry out punitive measures against civilians.”
“The Russian law initiated by Georgian Dream contradicts the Constitution of Georgia, the will of the Georgian people, Georgia’s accession to the European Union and NATO, and represents a clear provocation of the government against the citizens of Georgia, resulting in natural and peaceful protests.”
The signatories also addressed the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the citizens.
“As per the Law of Georgia on Police, a police officer must refuse to comply with an illegal command. A person who issues an illegal command to a policeman will be held accountable, but a police officer who refuses to carry out an illegal order will be exempted from liability.
Beating and pursuing peaceful protestors, unlawful employment of special police means, and unconstitutional restrictions on the freedom to assembly and demonstration are all crimes for which the perpetrators will be held responsible in each case. All culprits, regardless of status, shall face an independent, unbiased, and fair tribunal.
We appeal to Georgian citizens and promise that after the end of Ivanishvili’s authoritarian rule and the formation of a coalition, European government, you will never again have to deal with riot police, illegally limiting your fundamental constitutional rights during a peaceful assembly manifestation.
We continue to oppose and fight against the Russian legislation and government until the final victory of our people. Not to the Russian law! Not to the Russian government!” reads the statement.