Saakashvili to ask UNM for party board, with himself as chair; Sopo Japaridze as deputy
Mikheil Saakashvili, former President of Georgia says he is about to ask the United National Movement (UNM) for a party board, with himself as chair and Sopo Japaridze as deputy.
Saakashvili pledges to be ready to be more actively involved in political processes as “at this critical juncture for the country, the basic order of our proud, strong people is unification. As an individual and regional leader, I am willing to go to any length to promote unity.”
“First and foremost, unity refers to a common election list. All major pro-European forces will appoint delegates to this list on a parity basis.
The election number might be randomly selected. Based on our calculations, Georgian Dream will lose against the opposition with a 70/30 ratio if the latter chooses a common list.  Then, a transitional government should be formed with strong professionals who live in the nation but are not at the forefront of politics.
The opposition and civic society should now reach an agreement on judicial reform, deoligarchization principles, and a future consensual presidential candidate. The United National Movement should continue to strengthen relationships with society and other political groups and introduce fresh faces and ideas. Although I am still isolated by the regime which is preparing new repressions against me, I am eager to become more active and conquer all artificial barriers. Now “no Russian law” and “no Russian regime” are inseparable slogans.
Moreover, we need to make adjustments to the election administration and its staffing with trustworthy individuals. Ivanishvili has slipped out of the Georgian society several times and this time we should not leave him the space to deceive us,” Saakashvili stated.