Azerbaijan endorses PM-tabled Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative, FM says
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev reviewed the PM-tabled Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative, aiming for lasting peace and stability in the region, said Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani.
FM claims that international partners, the US and the EU, backed the initiative that Azerbaijan “is into”.
“First of all, we discuss it directly with the main participants in this initiative, our neighbours – Azerbaijan and Armenia. We should consider specific projects and ideas that will develop later, something the three neighbouring states will accept. Concrete projects will pave the way to expansion. The European Union, the United States, other partners might join, bringing long-term regional peace and stability with great cooperation,” Zalkaliani underscored.
Zalkaliani added that the parties also signed memorandums as part of the intergovernmental commission, promoting long-term peace and the development of significant infrastructure projects.
In his address at the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, Georgian PM said, “Georgia stands ready to host an international gathering in Tbilisi to discuss the prospects of the Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative involving the ‘South Caucasian brothers’ and international partners.”