UNGA adopts resolution on Georgian IDPs
The 78th United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on June 4 adopted a resolution reaffirming the right of return to all displaced persons and refugees to Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions. The vote resulted in 103 countries in favour, nine against, and 52 abstentions.
According to the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Georgia has presented the resolution at the UNGA since 2008. The number of votes in favour of the resolution increased from 100 to 103 countries compared to last year. Three more countries – Argentina, Armenia and South Africa voted pro this year.
The resolution condemns the demographic changes carried out by force in Georgia’s regions occupied by Russia, affirms the right of IDPs, regardless of ethnicity, to return to their homes safely with dignity, and emphasizes the need to respect and protect their property rights.
The resolution also calls on participants of Geneva negotiators to intensify their efforts to improve the security and human rights situation in the Russia-occupied regions of Georgia, which in turn will facilitate the return of internally displaced persons and refugees to their homes.
In addition to the humanitarian context, the resolution also has a practical impact, as it instructs the UN Secretary-General to prepare an annual report on the situation of the displaced population living in Georgia and the implementation of the resolution. This is particularly important in light of the severe human rights situation in the regions of Georgia occupied by Russia and the absence of international monitoring mechanisms, which is another obstacle to the safe and dignified return of internally displaced persons and refugees.
The current situation gains special significance when, among other factors, due to Russia’s aggression against Ukraine, there is a record increase in the number of refugees and internally displaced persons. The already severe humanitarian situation in the world has worsened even more.
During the review of the resolution, supportive statements were made by the European Union, the United Kingdom, Lithuania (on behalf of the Baltic and Nordic countries), Ukraine, Japan and Australia (on behalf of Canada and New Zealand).
“The fact that this time Georgia was able not to only maintain but also increase the annual dynamics of support for the resolution should be considered a great success of Georgian diplomacy.
In addition, it is worth noting that for the first time this year, the President of the 78th session of the UN General Assembly, Denis Francis, took part in the discussion and delivered a speech.
The Foreign Ministry thanks all countries that supported the resolution and acted as co-authors of the initiative. With the decision, each country once again supported the right of return of internally displaced persons and refugees and expressed support to each displaced person,” the Ministry said.