UN official's visit confirms close cooperation between Georgia, UN
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili Monday held a meeting with the President of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly, Abdulla Shahid.
The FM claims the UN official’s visit is “a clear confirmation” of close cooperation between Georgia and the United Nations and Georgia’s active involvement in the UN work.
During the meeting, dignitaries focused on the complicated security, human rights and humanitarian situation in the occupied regions of Georgia and the need to fulfil the international obligations undertaken by Russia.
The Minister thanked the UN General Assembly President for his “strong support” for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The conversation also touched upon the current issues of cooperation between Georgia and the UN, peace and security, human rights protection, sustainable development, gender equality and women’s empowerment, and promotion of youth involvement, among others.
As part of his visit, Shahid will hold meetings with Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, and Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili.
Abdulla Shahid will visit the occupation line, the settlement of internally displaced persons in Tserovani village, and learn about the situation caused by the Russian occupation and the condition of internally displaced persons.
On top of that, the UN official will visit the House of Justice and the Kakheti region.