UN General Assembly adopts resolution on Abkhazia, Tskhinvali IDPs
At the ongoing 77th session in New York, UN General Assembly adopted the resolution “Status of internally displaced persons and refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia, and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia, Georgia,” initiated by Georgia and backed by 63 countries.
The text, adopted by a vote of 100 countries in favour, recognizes the right of return of all internally displaced persons and refugees and their descendants to their homes throughout Georgia.
“Georgia has consistently presented this resolution to the UN General Assembly since 2008. The resolution strongly condemns the forced demographic changes carried out in Georgia’s occupied regions by Russia. It reiterates the fundamental right of internally displaced persons (IDPs), regardless of ethnicity, to return to their homes safely and with dignity, emphasizing the critical importance of respecting their property rights.
Beyond its humanitarian implications, the resolution also holds practical significance. It instructs the UN Secretary-General to compile an annual report on the plight of displaced populations residing in Georgia and the implementation progress of the resolution.
This assumes particular significance due to the dire human rights conditions in the territories of Georgia occupied by Russia and the absence of international monitoring mechanisms. These factors keep impeding the safe and dignified return of IDPs and refugees. The situation has been further compounded by the recent increase in the number of refugees and internally displaced persons due to Russia’s aggression against Ukraine, further exacerbating the already alarming global humanitarian situation.
Furthermore, the resolution calls upon the participants of the Geneva negotiations to intensify their efforts in improving the security and human rights situation in the regions of Georgia occupied by Russia, which, in turn, will contribute to the process of the return of IDPs and refugees to their homes,” Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs stated.