Gov’t to give land plots to 133 disasters-affected families for symbolic price
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia held and led the Executive Government Meeting on Monday.
According to  Government Administration, draft Government Decree was considered and approved at the Executive Government Meeting. According to the referred legal instrument, 160 agricultural land plots with residential properties attached to them and currently occupied by 133 internally displaced households will be transferred to their title ownership for a symbolic price of 1 GEL each. Referred assets are located in Khoni, Akhmeta as well as in Lagodekhi, Tsalka, Ninotsminda, Tetritskaro, Marneuli and Sighnaghi Municipalities.
Members of the Government of Georgia also approved a Draft Government Decree on measures to be taken for the construction of the third thermal power plant (TPP) of a combined cycle in Gardabani Municipality.
In line with the referred Government Decree, an auction will be announced and an investor will be selected for the construction of a new energy-efficient TPP of a combined cycle with a capacity of 350-430 megawatts in Gardabani Municipality. The investor will be committed to construct and operate the largest TPP in Georgia within a timeframe of 4 years.
Also today, Members of the Government of Georgia considered amendments to be made to the Law of Georgia on Vehicle Transport. Draft Law has been developed within the scope of the reform implemented for the inland regular passenger transportation.
Draft Law envisages the application of a permit system to the inland regular passenger transportation, improvement of norms regulating the process of international passenger and cargo transportation, and certification of bus stations to ensure the improved quality of service for inter-city passenger transportation, creation of a competitive environment and improved level of security. Relevant legal framework will also be created. Reform will facilitate the employment of high-caliber professionals and experienced staff in the system of passenger transportation.
Members of the Government of Georgia also made a decision on the practical launch of a Program in Support of Entrepreneurial Activities in High Terrain Regions of the country. Program aims to incentivize entrepreneurial activities throughout the country, in regions and settlements of Georgian highlands.
Program envisages a co-financing of potential beneficiaries with 30 000 – 100 000 GEL not exceeding 50% of the total value of the submitted business proposals.
Additional potential benefit is built-in for young entrepreneurs and agriculture cooperatives to incentivize and encourage their engagement in entrepreneurship within rural and high terrain regions of the country.
New targeted program in support of entrepreneurship in high terrain regions has a budget of 5 MLN GEL.