UK Ambassador: We support Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations
We support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspiration, British Ambassador to Georgia Mark Clayton said in his speech at the official event in honour of King Charles III’s birthday in Tbilisi.
Mark Clayton noted that the past year has been significant for UK-Georgia relations.
“Since the start of the year, we had the honour to host Foreign Minister Darchiashvili in London for the annual strategic talks, the Wardrop Dialogue. My Foreign Secretary James Cleverly had a return visit to Georgia in March; the first visit of the British Foreign Secretary to the country since 2016. Those visits are important. They allow really deep dialogue with the Prime Minister and ministers on key issues of the day,” the Ambassador said.
He also focused on cooperation in various spheres, emphasising the participation of the contingent of the British Armed Forces in the exercises planned in Georgia later this year.
“I expect to welcome the largest contingent of UK troops to Georgia to take part in the exercises later this year.
We continue our work with the parliament, government, civil society organizations, human rights advocates, the LGBTQ community and more. We continue our work with the media to tackle misinformation and interference in Georgia’s democracy.
We support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. As my Foreign Secretary said in March, the UK is a firm friend of Georgia and will continue to be so,” said the British Ambassador.