Two-day regional conference-seminar of EBU "Digital Transformation" ended
The two-day regional conference-seminar of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) “Digital Transformation”, hosted by the First Channel (GPB), has ended in Tbilisi. Representatives of Public Broadcasters from 10 countries took part in it.
The conference focused on sharing the information about challenges facing the digital media and enhancement of cooperation with purpose of introduction of the best practice in media.
According to the First Deputy Director General of First Channel Tinatin Berdzenishvili, the outcome of the seminar was very productive.
“In addition to the theoretical knowledge, we’ve gained practical experience as we worked in a group. I’m delighted that the representatives of ten countries have shared their best practices. Many more meetings have been planned for the future. We will host the EBU Academy in May, and we will keep working within the digital transformation initiative”, – Tinatin Berdzenishvili said.
According to the First Deputy Director General of First Channel, the Regional School of EBU Academy, planned to be established in Georgia, aims to unite journalists working in the region.
“As we have already mentioned, we will start with mobile journalism practical training. About 50 journalists from the region will participate. 15 journalists from Georgia will be trained free of charge. These journalists will be representatives of the Public Broadcaster, but we do not rule out to give others, especially junior journalists, the opportunity to obtain new experience. New media is developing rapidly in Georgia and we will be happy if many young students will participate in it”, – Berdzenishvili added.
Ezra Eeman, Head of digital transformation of the European Broadcasting Union, said that the conference in Tbilisi was of the utmost importance as discussions focused on common challenges.
“We are very glad that we gathered in Georgia to talk about digital transformation. Digital Transformation means transforming your company, structure, and best ways to reach your audience. During the conference we discovered that we have common challenges, but most importantly, we realized that we can overcome some of them jointly”, – Ezra Eeman said.
As Tinatin Berdzenishvili noted, the detailed information about the Regional School of EBU Academy will be published on the website of the First Channel ( in the nearest future.
Under the cooperation of the First Channel and the European Broadcasting Union, the regional School of EBU Academy will be established in Georgia. Training will be conducted for journalists from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Two-day regional conference-seminar was opened yesterday in Tbilisi.