Seimas resolution urges Georgian gov't to withdraw Transparency Law
Lithuanian Parliament (Seimas) on Wednesday adopted the resolution on Georgia, calling the Georgian government “to withdraw Russian Law, if not – we call for responsive measures.”
Below is the Seimas resolution published by the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, MP Žygimantas Pavilionis on X.
The Seimas:
“expresses deep concern regarding the law “on transparency of foreign influence” adopted by the Parliament of Georgia, as this law, aimed at restricting the activities of non-governmental organisations and civil society, is essentially equivalent to the Russian Federation’s “foreign agents law” and is incompatible with European values and democratic principles;
regrets that the actions of Georgia’s Government are not in line with the aspirations of Georgia’s society and the goals of integration into the EU and NATO declared by the country and may have serious long-term consequences for the country’s geopolitical orientation and democracy;
expresses support for the Georgian people in their defence of the right to freely express their civic position and their country’s European future;
strongly condemns the use of violence against peaceful protesters and against journalists reporting on the demonstrations, as well as the organised campaign of defamation, intimidation, and direct physical violence against representatives of civil society, emphasising that such actions aimed at suppressing peaceful assemblies and freedom of expression are unacceptable, particularly in an EU candidate country;
reminds that the Georgian government ruling majority will have to take responsibility for actions violating the principles of a democratic society and inconsistent with the political criteria set for EU candidate countries;
calls on the Parliament of Georgia to withdraw the adopted law “on transparency of foreign influence”, to ensure freedom of association and freedom of expression, to foster the country’s civil society, to engage in dialogue with it, and to uphold the constitutional commitment of further pursuing integration into the EU and NATO and continuing necessary reforms;
urges the EU institutions to consider the possibility of responsive measures if the Georgian government rejects President Salome Zourabichvili’s veto, proceeds with implementing this law, and continues the persecution of civil society.”