Salome Zurabishvili met Bulgarian President in Warsaw
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili held a meeting with President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev in Warsaw, Poland, – the Press Office of President of Georgia reports.
During the meeting, the Bulgarian President reaffirmed his unwavering support for Georgia’s territorial integrity, noting that Bulgaria is Georgia’s reliable partner country.
The meeting focused on the recent developments in Georgia and the existing threats. The sides discussed the further deepening of economic ties between the two countries and the security of the Black Sea region.
According to the President’s Press Office, Georgia is actively cooperating with Bulgaria in terms of deepening relations with NATO and the European Union. Bulgaria supports Georgia on its path to EU integration.
President of Georgia held a meeting with President of Ukraine Vladimir Zelensky in Warsaw, Poland this morning. During the meeting Vladimir Zelensky invited Salome Zurabishvili to Ukraine.
President of Georgia is paying a working visit to the Republic of Poland. Salome Zurabishvili will take part in events dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the outbreak of World War II in Warsaw.