Protesters from the regions of Georgia will join the demonstration today
The members of United National Movement and other opposition parties from the regions of Georgia will join the demonstration in front of the Parliament in downtown Tbilisi at 3 p.m.
Part of the protesters gathered at Kutaisi Sports Palace said that up to 200 people are coming to attend a rally at the Parliament. In their words, they will give a worthy answer to Bidzina Ivanishvili who deceived Georgian people.
Herewith, up to 100 members of United National Movement came from Poti to attend the rally today. Members of United National Movement from Samegrelo will attend the rally as well. They gathered in the village of Nosiri, Senaki Municipality and set off together in cars and minibusses.
Opposition and civic activists are holding demonstrations today amid the parliament’s rejection of the electoral bill which envisaged to move from a mixed electoral system to a proportional one.