Prosecutor’s Office releases audio recording on plotting of Badri Patarkatsishvili’s murder
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office released an audio recording of a telephone conversation held between Giorgi Dgebuadze, former official of Constitutional Security Department (CSD) of Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) nicknamed Mastera and a security officer of the deceased business tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili. The audio is about plotting Patarkatsishvili’s murder.
A special statement was made at Prosecutor’s Office. Three former officials of CSD are presented charges on fact of exceeding authorities and organizing the murder.
Two recordings were confiscated upon search of the apartment of one of the charged persons. The material is produced with a device belonging to MIA and dates back to February 4 and 5 of 2007 and has to do with plotting liquidation of the late businessman.
Based on the first material, the former official of CSD tells Patarkatsishvili’s security officer that the murder is sanctioned by ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili with the motive that Patarkatsishvili is a political opponent and the enemy of the Georgian government.
The second recording has to do with a meeting held at so-called Moduli building where Giorgi Dgebuadze and CSD employees are plotting the plan of Patarkatsishvili’s murder, preparing corresponding conditions, collection of information and poisoning with a substance that would cause the effect of natural death. All routes of Patarkatsishvili’s movement had to be studied. Other versions were under consideration including the abduction of a child.
Further investigation into the case is ongoing with the purpose of determination of other persons standing behind the crime and their accomplices.
Badri Patarkatsishvili was a Georgian businessman who also became extensively involved in politics. He contested the 2008 Georgian presidential elections and came third with 7.1% of the votes. He was also one of the country’s largest philanthropists.
Patarkatsishvili, aged 52, collapsed at Downside Manor, his mansion in Leatherhead, Surrey, England on February 12, 2008, sparking one of the largest estate battles in legal history.