Prosecutor's Office - Pneumatic pistol was reason for confrontation between school students
The Chief Prosecutor’s Office publishes the details of the murder, which occurred at Khorava Street in Tbilisi on December.
According to the statement released by the Chief Prosecutor’s Office, the confrontation between teenagers started during the break at #51 public school and it continued at Khorava Street after the lessons.
“Investigation established that on December 1, 2017, in the morning, 9th grade students T.Ch. and A.S. were met by six teenagers from higher classes at the school toilet. One of them targeted pneumatic pistol to them and the latter ones expressed their dissatisfaction. Afterwards one of the six teenagers told them that they would meet them outside the schools after lessons.
Shortly, A.S. called his underage relative M.K. for support and told him what happened.
On the same day, at about 14:00 M.K arrived near #51 School together with his friends. A.S. and T.Ch. joined them. The students from 11th grade were also near the school that had a conflict with T.Ch. and A.S. together with their approximately 15 supporters. The teenagers went to the yard of one of the residential building at Khorava Street. Conversation turned into verbal and afterwards physical clash. One of those involved in the conflict, G.J. recognizing the quarrel parties were underage, stabbed D.S. with the goal of premeditated murder, causing a lot of injuries. G.B. also understanding he was committing murder stabbed underage L.D. in the leg and breast. Afterwards both of them fled the scene.
As a result of the wounds, L.D. died before being hospitalized and D.S. died on the following day despite being provided with medical assistance “,- the statement reads.
The underage G.B. was detained on the charge of premeditated murder on December 2.  Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office presented criminal charges against him under the article 109 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (Subparagraph “b”, Part II) on December 3.
As reported by Georgia’s Prosecutor’s Office, all relevant legal procedures against underage G.J. are underway with the same qualification of the charges.
The charge envisages imprisonment from 13 to 17 years.
Prosecutor’s Office demands imprisonment as a preventive measure for the both of accused.
“In case if detention of G.J. could not be managed, he will be announces as wanted” – the statement reads.
Physical clash among school students at Khorava Street in Tbilisi on December 1 claimed lives of two teenagers. One juvenile died before delivery to hospital, another school student passed away at hospital.