PM expects NATO Summit to recognize Georgia's progress
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili Monday said he would hold top-tier meetings with EU leading voices as part of the NATO Summit, slated for Madrid, Spain, on 28-30 June 2022.
The PM claims Georgia has made strides towards NATO integration and expects this progress to be recognized.
“We will take part in the NATO summit. This was a personal invitation from the Secretary-General [Jens Stoltenberg]. We expect Georgia’s years of progress to be appreciated and recognized.
We have opened the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) in Krtsanisi. I think the country has done its best to further increase the compatibility of our troops. We are strengthening the army, undergoing transformation and active reforms. These dynamics will continue if the country finds a way to settle,” said the Prime Minister.
In his speech at today’s Cabinet meeting, the PM touched on EU-Georgia Association Agreement, which marks its 8th anniversary today.
“This is a truly historic date when the country became an associate member of the European Union and, since then, has kicked off to take real, effective steps,” the PM went on.