PM concludes official visit to the Republic of Turkey
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze concluded his official visit to the Republic of Turkey.
The Head of Government and his delegation were seen off at Ankara Esenboğa Airport by Abdulkadir Uraloğlu, the Minister of Transport and Infrastructure of the Republic of Turkey, and other officials.
In summarizing his official visit, the Prime Minister told the press that Georgia attaches great importance to further developing its strategic partnership with Turkey.
“A very important visit to Tukey has concluded. Of course, further developing the strategic partnership between Turkey and Georgia is very important to us. And, naturally, this visit will contribute to this cause. We had a very interesting meeting with President Erdogan.
“We spoke about virtually every aspect of our cooperation, be it political, economic, or any other type of cooperation. Everything will be done to deepen our friendship, and partnership even further,” Irakli Kobakhidze said.