PM chairs Economic Council meeting
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili chaired the meeting of the Economic Council on Saturday.
At the meeting, the concepts of urban development of selected locations within the framework of the new state program for the development of cities and resorts were discussed. The program started in 2023 by the decision of the Prime Minister. In the first stage, 10 locations were selected: Borjomi, Bakuriani, Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Telavi, Zugdidi, Batumi, Mtskheta, Mestia and Kazbegi.
On the basis of the developed concepts, preparatory and construction works will start gradually in 9 municipalities, and a tender is planned for the Bakuriani area. One billion GEL has been allocated from the state budget for the 5-year program.
During the conversation, it was noted that the new state program will contribute to both the development of tourism and the creation of jobs.
The head of the government also heard information about the current and planned activities of the 2024 population census. Speaking about the importance of the issue, it was emphasized that the event will be held taking into account international recommendations.
Gonio’s development plan was discussed at the Economic Council. According to the presented concept, significant investments will be made for the sustainable development of the area, which includes hotel and residential complexes, shopping centers, recreational and sports infrastructure, wetland landscapes. Several tens of thousands of jobs will be created during the implementation of the project.