People In Need hosts closing event for media literacy project
NGO People in Need hosted a closing event for the media literacy project supported by the Czech Government and USAID/GEORGIA on Thursday.
According to the NGO, “the scale of disinformation in Georgia is growing, and the public is often informed without verifying the facts. Particularly outrageous during the Covid-19 pandemic was the strength of domestic or foreign fake news and propaganda on social media, which significantly reduced confidence in public health and vaccination processes. Based on the above, the main topic of the event organized by the organization People in Need was media literacy, fact-checking, media education and discussion of the democratic situation in Georgia.”
Since January 2020, the Georgian mission of People in Need has implemented the project “Strengthening Civic Resilience in Georgia by Promoting Democracy and Enhancing Democracy through Media Literacy.” OWIS teaching methodology was introduced within the framework of this project, which envisages the promotion of media literacy and teaching human rights through documentaries.
12 target organizations were trained and then, with their help, the project covered 150 young people, providing them with long-term training courses.
Among the invited guests along with representatives of civil society were Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia, Peter Mikiska, USAID/GEORGIA Mission Director Peter Wiebler, and People in Need Georgia CEO Dion Battersby.