Paralympic Committee awards GPB for media support
Georgian Paralympic Committee awarded the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) for media support. The award was handed over to GPB Director General Tinatin Berdzenishvili at the Committee’s 2023 sum-up event at the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel.
Tinatin Berdzenishvili remarked that the GPB was the first to acquire the license to broadcast the Paralympic Games live, winning the great interest of the audience.
“Our key strategy at GPB First Channel is to promote diversity and inclusivity. For the first time, we were able to obtain the license to broadcast the Paralympic Games live. This generated great interest among viewers, which was very positive.
We were able to achieve this technologically, thanks to our sports department. Therefore, the credit for this award goes to them. As a second stage of our involvement, our audience will be able to watch the Paralympics alongside the Olympic Games in Paris this summer. Besides being interesting, we can create a better environment to motivate athletes and bring success to our country,” Berdzenishvili said.
Best para-athletes were awarded at the event. The award of 2023 Best Young Para-Athlete went to Maka Kvincia, Best Para-Team to Georgian Para Taekvando national team, Best Couch to Malkhaz Meskhi, Most Progressive Sportsman to Lia Chachibaia, Veteran Sportsmen of the Year to Nika Tvauri and Iago Gorgodze. Special Prize for contribution to the Development of Paralympics Movement went to Davit Maisuradze, Best Male Para-Athlete to Revaz Chikoidze (judoka), Best Female Para-Athlete to Irma Khetsuriani (fencer).
The Paralympic Committee also awarded partner state institutions and private companies for support.
Members of the Georgian government and parliament, para-athletes, including soldiers wounded in the ISAF mission, organizations of disabled people, partner sports federations and private companies, international organizations and media representatives attended the event.