The Moambe news program of the GPB First Channel celebrates its 56th anniversary today.
Georgian Television Information Service was founded on January 4th, 1968, under this name.
The head of news at the time, Tamaz Khomeriki, gave it this name, drawing inspiration from Ilia Chavchavadze’s Georgia Moambe. Before it, the first newscast, titled Latest News, was broadcast in 1958.
Ten years later, television was created, and Moambe began its daily broadcast. The hosts and anchors have changed over time. For many years, Moambe was the only information source in the nation. The national movement, the early years of independence, the war in Abkhazia, and other significant recent historical events captured by the Moambe videographers are among the unique footage preserved in the GPB archive.
Today, Moambe is aired live in the modern studio. News is broadcast on TV, radio, and the website. GPB media output is translated into the languages of ethnic minorities.
“My goal is for the information service, which reached its 56th year this year, to be the most trustworthy, impartial, and fair resource for everyone, for people of all ages, particularly for both the older and younger generations. The line that the channel adheres to must remain, no matter what. We must not forget the past, which was often full of trials, but the channel has always been able to cope with them. Moambe, has been on the air since 1956, and this year we celebrate another successful milestone,” said the Director General of the First Georgian channel, Tinatin Berdzenishvili.