Parliament to approve new Cabinet next week
We plan to approve the new Cabinet next week, Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili told the GPB First Channel.
Papuashvili outlined the multi-day process of government approval, with initial discussions on the government program in committees and subsequently at the plenary session.
“The review will span for several days. Our target is to approve the new Cabinet next week. Salome Zourabichvili will also deliver a speech as per the regulations, on the first day of the spring session. All these processes will conclude next week. I will submit my annual report in the following session week in February,” mentioned Papuashvili.
He further explained that the upcoming week will feature a bureau session, where the government’s hearing schedule will be approved. Subsequently, there will be deliberations at the committee sittings, followed by discussions with the opposition, leading to the last consideration in the plenary session.
“The plan is to approve the government in the upcoming session week,” said Papuashvili.
Irakli Garibashvili announced resignation from the Prime Minister’s post yesterday, adding he received an offer from the GD political council to assume the role of the party chairperson. Accordingly, the GD congress will be convened on February 1.
The new Prime Minister will probably be nominated during the Georgian Dream Congress on February 1. The candidacy of Irakli Kobakhidze is being considered for this position.