MIA arrests person wanted by Interpol under Red Notice
The employees of the search division under the main division for the fight against organized crime of MIA Central Criminal Police Department in cooperation with the employees of the Diplomatic Security Service – Regional Security Service of the US Embassy, as a result of intensive investigative activities, detained a citizen of the United States of America wanted under the red notice of Interpol for a number of grave crimes.
The arrest warrant includes 4 charges from the state of Texas: continuous sexual harassment of a minor, aggravated sexual assault of a minor (under 14), assault on a family member by suffocation (attempted strangulation), and aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. The arrest warrant also includes seven Louisiana state charges: filing false public records, falsifying documents by fraud and two counts of theft between 5,000 and 25,000 USD.
The conducted investigation established that the accused crossed the Georgian state border in April 2023 before the international search for him was announced.
The international search for the wanted person was announced by the Interpol General Secretariat under the red notice on June 27, 2023. Georgia, as a member of Interpol, actively participated in the search operation.
All necessary operational and investigative actions were actively carried out by the police. As a result of the close cooperation of the employees of the Central Criminal Police Department and the employees of the Diplomatic Security Service of the US Embassy – Regional Security Service, the location of the criminal was determined and he was arrested. Currently, the detainee has been transferred to a penitentiary institution and the extradition procedures stipulated by the law are underway.