Mamuka Khazaradze establishes new public movement 'Lelo'
The public movement established by Mamuka Khazaradze, founder of TBC Bank, will be called “Lelo”. Khazaradze made this statement at the presentation of the movement held in Anaklia today.
Khazaradze spoke about the importance of Anaklia at the presentation.
“Now we are in Anaklia, this is the place where the so-called border separates us from our brothers, Abkhazians; this is the closest point of our country to Europe; the place where a new turning point has to be emerged in Georgian reality. Anaklia is a place where the huge project of enormous potential has to be implemented and is being implemented; where many jobs will be created and it is an opportunity for Georgia to regain its function in the neighborhood, in the region and a decent place on the world map once and for all.
We are now in the place that is the last gateway between Georgia and Europe, the last gateway between Asia and Europe and that is where our direction, the direction to the West, must be consolidated once and for all”, – Mamuka Khazaradze said.