Mamuka Bakhtadze: I urge Russia to fulfill assumed international obligations and withdraw occupation forces from Georgia's territory!
I urge the Russian Federation: fulfill your assumed and signed international obligations and withdraw your occupation forces from Georgia’s territory! – Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said in his speech at the 73rd Session of the UN General Assembly.
The Head of the Georgian government noted that Georgia is actively trying to use the format of the Geneva International Discussions.
“We are actively trying to use the format of the Geneva International Discussions, yet our attempts at the negotiation table encounter unfounded and absolutely unacceptable resistance from Russia. I would like to reiterate that we attach special importance to the role of the UN in the Geneva Talks, which the UN co-chairs together with the OSCE and the EU.
In the 21st century, as people, nations, and cultures strive for greater integration and development, installing artificial barriers and barbed wires is absolutely unacceptable.
We want to break the deadlock in Russia-Georgia relations, but that can only be accomplished based on the respect for Georgia’s territorial integrity, sovereignty, and the principles of international law”, – Prime Minister of Georgia said.
Mamuka Bakhtadze addressed the UN General Assembly in the Georgian language on September 27.