Lelo's Natsvlishvili presents Expert Council's conclusion on Transparency Law
The conclusion prepared by an expert council within the Council of Europe stated that the law proposed by the Georgian Dream party contradicts European standards, Ana Natsvlishvili, a member of Lelo, said at a briefing.
“The law, according to the conclusion, is not subject to any improvement,” Natsvlishvili asserted.
“I bring to your attention a significant legal conclusion concerning the ‘Georgian Dream’ party’s Russia-inspired law. This conclusion, comprising 25 pages and 164 paragraphs, examines each aspect of the law, including its compatibility with European standards. It unequivocally highlights that the law, from its inception to its every provision, contradicts European norms, which our country, per our constitution, is obliged to adhere to.
This conclusion debunks the false claims of the Georgian Dream party, suggesting that no valid arguments have been raised against the Russia-inspired law. The parliamentary opposition and civil society had previously presented compelling arguments.
Now, a 25-page assessment authored by esteemed legal experts, including professors and practitioners, delivers a comprehensive analysis. Ultimately, the conclusion asserts that there is no rationale to bring the law in line with European standards. Therefore it cannot be improved. It is inherently detrimental to the state and should be removed from consideration.
The GD party’s only recourse is to retract the law, a procedural possibility that arises during the President’s veto consideration,” Natsvilishvili emphasized.
On May 14, the Parliament passed the law “On Transparency of Foreign Influence” in its third reading. President Salome Zourabichvili vetoed it on May 19.