Irakli Kobakhidze to visit US
Chairman of Georgian Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze will visit the US on June 26-28. The visit will be held within the framework of the tripartite inter-parliamentary cooperation (Georgia-Moldova-Ukraine).
Irakli Kobakhidze, along with his Ukrainian and Moldovan counterparts – Andriy Parubiy and Andrian Candu, will meet with Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives Paul Ryan and members of the Parliamentary Groups of Friendship of Moldova and Ukraine.
“The chairperson of parliament of Georgia will also meet with co-chairs of Groups of Friendship with Georgia Ted Poe and Gerry Connolly, House Democracy Partnership Co-Chairs Peter Roskam and David Price, Senate chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee Ron Johnson and co-chair Chris Murphy, with Senator Cory Gardner, as well as with Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Wess Mitchell.
Irakli Kobakhidze will participate in the events organized by the American Foreign Policy Council (AFPC) and the Atlantic Council,” Parliament said.