The 100th meeting of the Group on Incidents Prevention and Response Mechanisms (IPRM) is underway in Ergneti village. OSCE Secretary General, Helga Maria Schmid, is attending the meeting.
The Georgian government demands the unconditional release of Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze, illegally imprisoned by the occupied Tskhinvali regime, and other unlawfully detained Georgian locals, Genady Bestaev and Lasha Khetereli.
Deputy Director of the Analytical Department of State Security Service Irakli Antadze talked to Gakheladze’s family members before the meeting. They urged the Georgian government for taking more active measures.
OSCE Secretary General, Helga Maria Schmid wrote in the social network on June 14 that she wanted to meet the conflict-affected locals and representatives of civil society and public officials.