In quotes: Politicians react to President's impeachment
Georgian politicians have responded to the Georgian Dream (GD) party’s initiated process of President Salome Zourabichvili’s impeachment.
Levan Khabeishvili, Chair of the UNM opposition party:
“The citizens of Georgia show little interest in impeaching Salome Zourabichvili. This narrative seems designed to divert attention from more pressing issues. It’s apparent that if this topic fails to garner domestic interest, it could harm the country’s reputation abroad. This is why Ivanishvili and the Georgian Dream appear to be engaged in a process that contradicts their elected President. United National Movement refuses to participate in these questionable manoeuvres; we have no interest in this subject.”
Strategy Aghmashenebeli opposition party leader Giorgi Vashadze:
“The impeachment initiative against the President, led by the Georgian Dream party, has two objectives. On the international stage, it seeks to dissuade the European Union from granting us candidate status. Domestically, this effort serves a diversion from other critical issues, although it is doomed to fail from the outset”.
Georgian President’s Parliamentary Secretary Giorgi Mskhiladze:
“I visited the parliament today to observe the signatures that the ruling team intends to submit to the Constitutional Court. We will respond after we see what they wrote in the lawsuit. This process marks the initiation of a lustration effort, revealing who supports or opposes our country’s historical choice to become a full member of the European Union, a decision rooted in our Constitution. The ruling team should explain why they are using the direct message box of the occupying country, Russia”.
The Parliament Committee on Procedural Issues will convene today to authenticate the signatures of MPs regarding the President’s impeachment. The details of the constitutional submission will be disclosed during the committee’s session. Upon confirmation of the signatures’ authenticity by the committee, the case will be subsequently referred to the Constitutional Court for further deliberation.
The Political Council of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party decided to launch an impeachment procedure against President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili, GD Chair Irakli Kobakhidze announced at the briefing on September 1. Kobakhidze said the President violated the Constitution by starting visits to foreign countries without the government’s consent.