The First Georgian Television turned 67 today. The first program of the Georgian Television went on air for the first time from a studio at the Tbilisi Funicular on December 30, 1965, which was a significant event in the country’s history. The programs were broadcasted three times a week for 2 hours, initially.
The First Georgian Television transformed into the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) in 2005. The GPB currently unites TV channels, radio and digital platforms.
In pace with modern audience transformation and lifestyle, the GPB launched the first Georgian free BVOD platform, 1tvplay, in 2023. 2025 will mark the 100th jubilee of the First Georgian Broadcasting, since Georgian Radio, the first in the Caucasus, started broadcasting in 1925.
According to Tinatin Berdzenishvili, GPB Director General, the GPB celebrates its 67th jubilee and it strengthens Georgian society and culture.
“The year of 2023 was full of challenges for us. However, we start 2024 with a new strategic vision. Next year will be more important since Public Radio, the first radio signal, turns 100. I think this day, first of all, belongs to our viewers, when they saw images from a strange box, and this TV counts 67 years, which withstands many challenges and is ready to please and strengthen its viewers,” said Tinatin Berdzenishvili.