German Ambassador visits Germany-supported projects in West Georgia
On November 14-15, German Ambassador to Georgia, Peter Fischer, accompanied by Georgian media representatives, toured various development projects in West Georgia implemented with the cooperation of Germany, the German Embassy reported.
The delegation, including representatives from the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), and the Credit Institute for Reconstruction (KfW), visited the Zestafoni substation, which was rehabilitated with German support.
The discussions held in Batumi focused on sustainable urban development and enhanced urban mobility. The delegation explored initiatives like Batumi’s cycling master plan, bicycle rental system, and pedestrian concepts.
Additionally, Batumi and Tbilisi bus drivers underwent energy-efficient, safe driving training and effective communication with passengers. The urban development scope also included the Batumi water infrastructure improvement project, providing clean drinking water and a functioning sewage system to over 200,000 people since 2011. The positive impact of tourism contributed to the creation of 60,000 local jobs in Batumi.
The visit concluded with the Batumi city administration signing a memorandum of cooperation with GIZ, aiming to establish an urban laboratory for collaborative projects.