Georgian PM meets Stena Line CEO
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met Niclas Mårtensson, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Stena Line, which is a Swedish shipping line company and one of the largest ferry operators in the world.
The Head of Government of Georgia shared information with Mårtensson about the welcoming business climate in Georgia. It was noted at the meeting that the strategic location of the country enables corporations to gain exposure to Europe, the Caspian region, Central Asia and China through international connectivity. According to the PM, the country ranks high in a number of reputable international ratings.
The Head of Government invited the CEO of Stena Line to the country to gain first-hand experience of the pro-business opportunities offered by Georgia.
The Swedish shipping line company is one of the largest ferry operators in the world. It has a presence in Denmark, Germany, the United Kingdom, the Republic of Ireland, Latvia, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland and Sweden. Annual revenues of the company reach 407.5 MLN USD as it charters 37 vessels on 17 ferry routes between 9 countries of Europe.
“Held great talks Niclas Mårtensson, CEO of Stena Line. The middle corridor across Georgia, connecting East with West is becoming a lucrative link for international logistics. Discussed perspectives of the future cooperation to facilitate the shipment of goods by sea via Georgian ports,” Garibashvili tweeted.